House and Futzi

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

An early C20 house with butcher's shop, shown on the 1913 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house and shop of brick with slate roof, central brick stack in the front roof slope, shared stack to the R and stack offset on the rear wing. The shop is on the R and the narrower house front on the L. The shop front is recessed behind a diaper-work black-and-white tile floor and has glazed green tile reveals. The central door is glazed with lower panel. It is flanked by large 2-pane horned sash windows, wider to the L, with marble sills and green-tile stallrisers. Above the windows and door are cast-iron grilles. A repainted fascia is under a deep cornice and is carried across the entire elevation.

The house has an entrance on the L, a panel door incorporating an elliptical glazed panel, beneath an overlight with frosted and coloured Art-Nouveau glass. Windows are plain sashes in which the top sash has an upper pane with Art-Nouveau style frosted and coloured glass. On the R of the entrance is a pair of sashes, under a black-painted lintel shared with the doorway. The 1st floor is symmetrical over house and shop, and has a moulded-brick egg-and-dart frieze at sill level. In the centre is a sash window under a lintel painted black. To the R and L are oriel windows under bracketed, ornate imitation timber-framed gables with finials. They have 3-light transomed windows in which the transoms are arched in the centre and have frosted glass in the upper lights, similar to the sash windows. Oriel windows are flanked by small moulded-brick panels.

The rear is pebble-dashed painted grey and openings have smooth-rendered plain architraves. On the L side is an added lean-to, above which is the cast-iron grille over the original back door. The 1st floor has a 4-pane sash window above it. On the R side is a gabled wing. In the lower storey its gable end has a 4-pane sash window and narrow horizontal window to its L. The 1st floor has a paired 4-pane sash window and similar single window to the L. A single-pitch projection has been added on the R side of the wing.

Original marble slabs are retained inside the windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C20 commercial building and house retaining original character and detail virtually intact, including an exceptionally well-preserved and distinctive butchers' shop front, and for its contribution to the overall historical townscape.