Iron Bridge in grounds of Woodfield Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackwood, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Iron Bridge in grounds of Woodfield Park

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: In the grounds of Woodfield Park, about 300m SSE of the house over a steeply sided stream.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Penmaen

Community: Penmaen

Built-Up Area: Blackwood

Mynyddislwyn

History

The bridge brought the drive of Woodfield from the former lower lodge over a steeply sided stream. It is dated 1829, and was made by the Cardiff Foundry. The owner then was John Hodder Moggridge, a coal owner.

Exterior

Iron bridge consisting of 5 parallel one-piece cast iron beams tied together with straps. The outer beams are embossed with a raised frieze with keystones bearing the date "1829", and are pierced with 4 openings; at one end of each outer beam "Cardiff", and at the other "Foundry". Dry stone abutments. The wrought iron handrails survive, although one is currently not in situ. Four posts support a handrail with scrolled ends. The bridge is about 3 metres wide, and about 5.5 metres long.

Reasons for Listing

An early C19 iron bridge retaining much of its character. This is a relatively early use of iron for a bridge.