Farm Buildings at Bettisfield Park Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Entry Name: Farm Buildings at Bettisfield Park Home Farm

Location: To the rear of the stables and on the left side of the entrance drive to the Stables from New Road. The buildings comprise the S and W ranges of the farmyard.

County: Wrexham

Town: Whitchurch

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Bettisfield

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Probably mid C19, and apparently representing the comprehensive redevelopment of the farm in line with improved agricultural principles; probably part of an extended campaign of new building on the estate. The storeyed S range appears to have comprised stabling in the upper storey (accessed from the higher ground level at the rear), probably with cow-housing beneath. In the W range, a horse-engine was probably associated with the preparation (and perhaps storage) of crops, and there was also a smithy, slaughter house, and workers' accommodation.

Exterior

The buildings comprise a 2-storeyed range at the S side of the yard, built into the slope such that the upper storey stabling has direct ground-level access from the rear. A rear wing (also stabling) at this upper level links to an accommodation block incorporating a pigeon tower. A W range is stepped to accommodate the sloping ground, and at the lower level, on the W side of the yard, a former stable or barn range adjoins the storeyed range at right-angles, with smithy at one end facing the driveway, and horse-engine house at the break in height of the W range.
The storeyed S range is brick with nogged eaves cornice and slate roof. At ground floor level (facing the yard), is a series of doorways, some with flanking windows:all openings have basket arched single-ring brick heads, with stone blocks for hinges; boarded doors (some with grilles). Towards each end one doorway is contained in an advanced section of walling, and towards the right hand end, one doorway is of greater height. In the upper storey, there are windows towards each end of the range only, and a series of small vents between them.
At the W end, the building adjoins a higher gable advanced form the upper section of the W range. Facing the yard, the lower section of the W range is also brick, with a corrugated sheet roof. This range formed the shire stables at one time (though the proximity of an engine house suggests that may have functioned originally as a barn) and has high and wide doorway. Smithy alongside, entered from the W elevation (facing the drive); beyond this, at the junction of lower and upper W ranges, is an advanced polygonal horse-engine house with stepped arched recesses containing high-level windows in outward-facing walls, and wide entrance across one face. This abuts the gable that terminates the upper W range. This has stepped arched doorway with window alongside and oculus over; to its right is a short single storeyed block with altered openings.
Advanced to the W beyond this, a further range incorporates accommodation block and pigeon tower: the slender tower is brick, octagonal with a steep, swept pointed roof (late with leaded angles) over nogged eaves. Accommodation block faces N: brick with some pale headers, slate roof with generous eaves overhang and octagonal axial chimney. Simplified gothic detail, with painted arched heads to lower openings, and painted drop-ended hood-moulds above. Doorway to right, with two windows on each floor in main elevation, and similar windows in gable end facing drive. Behind this, and to the left of the tower was the former slaughter house: this has two doorways, each with window alongside - the openings all with stepped arched heads; 3 windows above.
Advanced to the right of the accommodation block is the wide gable end of a stable range that adjoins the upper storey stables over the a main yard range, and with it enclosing an upper level yard. Brick with slate roof with nogged eaves in main range, and projecting at gable end. This has 3 doors and windows to ground floor with wedge lintels. Return elevation facing upper yard has a blocked original dooorway to left, with arched rubbed brick head, wide inserted opening at centre, then two stable doors each with a window alongside, with simple wedge lintels. Beyond this, the upper storey of the main storeyed range runs E-W at the N of the upper yard. Brick with slate roof on generously overhanging eavs. It forms a long row of stables: a series of doorways of variable heights, and some windows; the higher status of this upper yard is marked by its finer detail: all openings have arched rubbed brick heads; stone carved coat of arms at centre. Some wider inserted openings.

Interior

Not fully inspected, but lower storey of main range includes a series of brick vaulted chambers (described as sweating boxes for cows); slaughter house interior retains block and hook at ground level, and round-section beam for hoisting; smithy retains forge with bellows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine group of estate-sponsored farm-buildings, skilfully planned to accommodate a range of uses with a clear hierarchy on a sloping site, and with some striking architectural detail. The group includes some unusual survivals - notably horse-engine house and smithy.