Lofted stable or cowhouse and cartshed range at Taltreuddyn-Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lofted stable or cowhouse and cartshed range at Taltreuddyn-Fawr

Location: Forms the eastern range of the farmyard which lies immediately north of the house at Taltreuddyn-Fawr.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanbedr

History

Probably early-mid C19 (the dressed stone suggests that this building is rather later in date than the other buildings in the yard).

Exterior

A long 2-storeyed range, built into the slope such that the loft is entered from ground level. Coursed and well-squared local greenish stone, with roof of graded small slates; coped gables with pronounced kneelers. A tightly set-out elevation, with two doors flanked by small windows to the left of the range, and 2 cart-bays to the right, with small window above. Loft entry in gable end. Remnants of raised walkway in front.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important component of this exceptionally well-preserved farmyard. The building has strong vernacular character derived from its distinctive use of local stone, and was clearly strongly designed. It is substantially unaltered.