Pair of Docks on E side of Trevor Basin, excluding modern workshop superstructure and swing bridge.

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevor, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pair of Docks on E side of Trevor Basin, excluding modern workshop superstructure and swing bridge.

Location: On E side of Trevor Basin, opposite Rhos-y-Coed Bridge.

County: Wrexham

Community: Llangollen Rural (Llangollen Wledig)

Community: Llangollen Rural

Locality: Trevor Basin

Built-Up Area: Trevor

Wynnstay

History

Probably early-to-mid C19. On OS Map of 1879. Workshop superstructure is mainly late C20. The docks were originally used for boat-building.

Exterior

Pair of docks. Stone; approximately 28 metres long by 3 metres wide. Kerbs are of alternating stone and sections of brick. Stone steps descend into S dock at E end. The northern dock is covered by a modern workshop superstructure which is not of special interest.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as distinctive features of canal engineering and for Group Value with other listed items on the Llangollen Canal.