Mardir

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Mardir

Location: South of the Church of Holy Trinity on a narrow road to the railway station and overlooking the Dwyryd estuary.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Built-Up Area: Penrhyndeudraeth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Built as a private house with attached doctors surgery in 1926 and designed by Clough Williams-Ellis, who had just begun work at nearby Portmeirion. Recently extended and altered at the time of inspection (December 2009) using materials and finishes to match those originally used.

Exterior

Neo-Georgian villa with attached contemporary surgery. House is 2 storeyed and 7 bays with modern extension set back to left. Stuccoed finish, with small pane sash windows with projecting sills, hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves, plain ridge tiles and two central ridge stacks, the right reduced. Main front overlooking the estuary dominated by advanced central 3 bays with a shallow pedimented gable with lunette and dentilled string course. First floor string course to the outer bays. Single storey extensions set back to either side with round headed windows and balconies above, the main entrance is through a Palladian loggia in the return of the right hand extension. To the right of the main house is a single storey surgery of six bays, attached and set back. Rear elevation displays no clear symmetry with large later extension advanced to the right and new colonnaded single storey entrance to left.

Interior

Interior altered but originally with entrance from right hand side into main hall leading to long plan of three rooms wide across the front and original straight stair against the rear wall. Some original doors, door frames, fireplaces and skirtings survive.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural and historic interest as an accomplished Neo-Georgian villa designed by the notable architect Clough Williams-Ellis. Important for its status as a classically inspired domestic building combining house and surgery and for clearly displaying elements of design that would become a feature of Williams-Ellis' work at Portmeirion and elsewhere.