Tenovus/Pet Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tenovus/Pet Shop

Location: On the north side of the High Street on the junction with Collier's Wood and St Thomas Street.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)

Community: Lampeter

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Probably early C19 with later stucco façade and shopfront.

Exterior

House in continuous row. 3 storey, 3 bay with stucco façade, small pane hornless sashes and slate roof. 12 pane sashes to first floor and 9 pane to second, all with raised architrave surrounds with keystones. Paired bracketed eaves stone stack to left, rendered stack to right. Later 1930's shopfront to ground floor with central door and symmetrical display windows to sides.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house with good later detailing typical of the later remodelling of buildings in the town and for retaining a well detailed 1930's shopfront.