Tyddyn Berth

A Grade II Listed Building in Bontnewydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyddyn Berth

Location: Situated at the end of a farm track on the north side of a minor road from Bontnewydd to Rhostryfan.

Community: Bontnewydd

Dinas

History

Farmhouse and outbuildings, probably of the earlier C19 although documentary evidence suggests that a building had existed on the site from at least the later C18.

Exterior

Farmhouse with outbuilding and cow house in-line. Constructed from rubble stone with slate hanging to the main house, roughcast to attached outbuilding and massive boulders to the cow house, reflecting a hierarchy in the use of materials and the function of each building.

Slate roofs, rendered gable chimney stacks and small pane sash windows. 3-bay 2 storey farmhouse with single storey outbuilding and lower single storey cow house attached to right on a N-S axis. Farmhouse with slate hung main W facing elevation with central planked door with plain small paned overlight, 12-pane sash windows. Single storey outbuilding to right, roughcast with single door, 9-pane window and small gable stack. 3-bay limewashed cow house range further to right, bay to furthest right a later extension. Further outbuilding to front, formerly a stable with later extension to side retaining evidence of water powered machinery.

To rear exposed rubble masonry with 3 12-pane sashes to first floor of the house, offset to left, and ground floor with 8-pane fixed casement to left and single modern window to extreme right. Small rooflight to single storey outbuilding. 3 bay gabled outbuildings to rear of cow-house range and enclosing yard walls also included.

Interior

Unaltered internal layout comprising central stair-hall with plain balusters and turned newel to stair. Kitchen to left with framed fireplace and pantry to right with slate floor (probably extending throughout kitchen). Parlour to right with slate fireplace with heavy corbels. 4-panel doors, picture rails and skirting throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved farmhouse and attached outbuildings of the early-mid C19, a good example of a small vernacular farm complex constructed in the Georgian tradition.