Hay & Cusop War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

History

The memorial was unveiled in the centre of the Market Square in 1920. After 1945 it was moved to an enclosure set into the boundary wall of the castle grounds, which allowed for additional plaques to be set up commemorating the dead of World War II.

Exterior

The freestone memorial is in the style of a medieval churchyard cross, a tapering octagonal shaft surmounted by a floriated cross, on a tall square base. Attached to the base are bronze plaques with a roll call of the dead of 1914-18. The memorial stands on a stepped freestone plinth, the lower step of which is of snecked stonework and was probably added when the memorial was moved to its present location. The memorial stands within a paved enclosure, which has rubble-stone retaining walls against the higher ground of the castle grounds. Facing the street are end piers with ball finials. There are brass plaques with a roll call of the dead of 1939-46 against the rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its social-historical interest and for group value with the castle, the adjoining section of boundary wall to Hay Castle, and other listed items in Castle Street and Market Street.