Graigina

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanybydder, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Graigina

Location: Built on the S bank of Afon Duar and reached by private drive on the N side of the B4337 in Llanybydder.

Community: Llanybydder

Built-Up Area: Llanybyther

History

Built probably in the early C19 and shown on the 1840 Tithe survey. Characteristic long low 2-unit form - typical of the way traditional houses were set out in West Wales in the C19. The adjacent Felin Ban was a woollen mill in the second half of the C19 and the house was occupied by Thomas Lloyd (1862-1902), known by his bardic name Dewi-Dyar, who established a drapery business in Oxford Street, London, in 1892.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of whitened rubble field stone and slate roof, but with stacks missing. Openings are offset slightly to the L. Windows are characteristic late C19 horned sashes with tripartite glazing assumed to be in the original openings, aligned to either side of and above the doorway, which has a plain boarded door. In the rear there is a small stair light, a small-pane window lower L and a lately inserted small window below the eaves. A small lean-to has been added lower R.

Interior

There are 2 rooms on the ground floor either side of a stair hall, which have boarded partitions and boarded doors, from a reordering of the interior in the early C20. In the room on the R-hand side is an inglenook, with a wide recess to its R which is said to have been the position of the original stair. The dog-leg stair has plain balusters and newels. There is a 3-bay roof but the principals are all boxed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 house retaining strong traditional character and some surviving detail (notwithstanding loss of chimney stacks), characteristic of West Wales and rarely now well-preserved.