King George V Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Longbridge, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Rubery

BRISTOL ROAD
Northfield

II

Public house. 1935; by John Burgess Surman, for Mitchells and Butlers. Rendered brick with ashlar plinth and stone dressings. Plain tile gabled roofs. Rendered axial and lateral stacks with moulded stone caps and stone weathering to set-offs.
PLAN: Butterfly plan; the central range containing the public bar, beer store and entrances; smoke rooms and the services in flanking angled wings with assembly/dining and function rooms above.
Jacobean Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:2:1:2:1 bay south front; gabled end bays at an angle are the gable ends of wings extending to the rear; smaller gable over central projection with 3-centred arch doorway with high label above carved panels and overlight above; to left and right large 4-light mullion-transom windows with 3-centred arch doorways beyond with large mullion-transom overlights; in the outer gabled bays 4-light mullion-transom windows; first floor windows smaller, all with stone frames and leaded panes. Similar windows and large lateral stack on right [E] side and on left [W] side large canted bay window with stone mullions and transoms, segmental arch carriageway with pilasters and Tudor arch doorway to left with overlight. At rear the NW wing has truncated lateral stack with weathered set-offs and stone mullion-transom windows; the other rear windows have timber mullion-transom frames with leaded panes.
INTERIOR: Most of the original bar fittings on the ground floor have been replaced. On the first floor the assembly/dining room is open to a timber queen-post roof with curved braces and mouldings to the tie-beams and purlins, wall-panelling and stone 3-centred arch chimneypiece with an enriched cornice shelf and linen-fold panelling and moulded plaster heraldic lion and dog above. The function room on the first floor of the of the NW wing has a plaster barrel-vaulted ceiling with moulded ribs, wall-panelling and a stone chimneypiece with moulded 3-centred arch and carved cornice shelf.
The King George V is a good example of a large Birmingham road house.