Squatters Cottage at National Grid Reference SJ6764105978

A Grade II Listed Building in Telford, Telford and Wrekin

LITTLE DAWLEY

WOODLANDS LANE

Squatters Cottage at NGR SJ6764105978

Grade II

"Squatters" cottage 1797 with early and mid C19 extensions. Coal-measure sandstone and brick with plain tile roof, hipped to right end, and brick left end and rear stacks. Originally single-unit plan, became three-unit early C19; single storey; two doorways to centre left and left. Two-light casement touching centre doorway and further similar casement to right. Left doorway and a blocked opening having lintels formed of iron plateway rail. Very small extension to rear.

Interior has corner fireplaces that to right room with small early C19 cast-iron grate. Central room has recess with blocked smaller arched opening within. The cottage was built by Robert Bayley and probably with his own hands. In 1797 he was fined 6d for "an encroachment upon the Lord's waste" by building a cottage near Stocking Bridge. This piece of waste is between the former Shropshire Union Canal and Woodlands Lane. A rare and little altered example of a squatter's cottage. These were built by miners or industrial workers in the Coalbrookdale coalfield, and they would squat on a piece of waste land paying an annual fine to the landowner.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 September 2016.