Mizpah

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinderclay, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Hinderclay St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Redgrave

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 November 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 07 NW
1/39

HINDERCLAY
BELLS CORNER (NORTH WEST SIDE)
Mizpah

II

House. Early to mid C18. Clay-lump construction, plastered. Steeply hipped pantiled roof. Symmetrical two cell lobby entry plan. Two storeys. Central entrance in a C19 gabled porch, half glazed door, bargeboards, large octagon and square traceried windows in returns. Two-light glazing bar casements. Central cross axial ridge stack. Small casements in returns and to rear. C20 outshut to rear left with an entrance.

Interior: ogee stop chamfered binding beams. Listed as an early and unaltered example of a symmetrical vernacular house.