Edensor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

PARISH OF EDENSOR
MAIN STREET
Edensor House

(Formerly listed as Edensor House, OFF EDENSOR LANE (north side))

II
House, built for the agent to the Duke of Devonshire. c1840, probably by Paxton and Robertson. Sandstone ashlar. Welsh slate, shallow pitched hipped roof with bracketed eaves. Ashlar ridge stacks. Plain first floor band and projecting quoins.

North (entrance) elevation has a full height canted bay with three plain sashes to each floor. The lower ones have hoodmoulds on scrolled brackets. To the right a projecting square rusticated porch with cornice and blocking course. Panelled door and rectangular overlight. Projecting wall above with chamfered quoins.

East (garden) elevation of three principal bays: central canted bay window with steps up to French doors with rectangular overlight. Flanked by plain sashes and a plain sash to each of the bays beyond. All but one with hoodmoulds on scrolled brackets. Five plain sashes above. To the west the ground floor has two canted bay windows and five windows above, the centre two tall and with margin lights. Service wing to the south, mostly glazing bar sashes.

Interior: full height staircase hall with cantilevered openstring staircase with two twisted balusters per tread. Ornate marble chimneypiece. The two main reception rooms have delicate plaster ceilings.