The Outbuildings, 5 Metres East of North Coker House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Coker, Somerset

West Coker

ST51SW EAST COKER CP NORTH COKER

4/157 The outbuildings, 5 metres East
of North Coker House

GV II

Outbuildings, including former stables, stable-lad's cottage and garage. Mostly C19 incorporating earlier fragments.
Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; plain clay tiles between coped gables with finials, stone base courses on
North range; one brick chimney stack. Range forms "U"-shape; one-storey with some attics. Mostly wood casements with
segmental arched stone lintels, but in North wing a 2-light hollow chamfer mullioned window under label, and above to
left an apparently C14 traceried 2-light window with cinquefoil cusped heads, set into a gablet, possibly reset;
several straight joints in walls of this wing. Gabletted archway in East wing. North wing bay incorporate fragments
of Caswell Farm, formerly on the site.