Lower Townhouse Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nelson, Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Great Marsden St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Nelson

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 November 2021 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 83 NE
11/164

NELSON
BARKER HOUSE ROAD

(Formerly listed as Lower Town House, BARKER HOME ROAD)

5.3.52

II*
House, C17, more than one build. Rubble, massive quoins. Stone slate roof. Three-cell main range with rear wing. Front has single storey porch of massive stone blocks with slate roof and moulded Tudor arched door. Ground floor has a single light window, mullion removed. Two two-light windows, a seven-light window with king mullion and a five-light window. All ground floor windows have drip labels. First floor has two three-light and one four-light windows with a small C18 opening; stepped chimney on right hand return beside which are a two-light window on the ground floor and one of five lights on the first floor. Rear gabled wing with two- and three-light windows is probably of C17. Interior has one, said to be medieval, original oak screen with decorative carving. Site associated with Cluniac monks, but house of later date. Development detailed in (55/p157/RCHM).