History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

27, Grosvenor Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushmoor, Hampshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2485 / 51°14'54"N

Longitude: -0.7669 / 0°46'0"W

OS Eastings: 486157

OS Northings: 150643

OS Grid: SU861506

Mapcode National: GBR D9R.QWW

Mapcode Global: VHDXW.NWD9

Entry Name: 27, Grosvenor Road

Listing Date: 9 June 1982

Last Amended: 9 July 2010

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1092636

English Heritage Legacy ID: 137855

Location: Rushmoor, Hampshire, GU11

County: Hampshire

District: Rushmoor

Town: Rushmoor

Electoral Ward/Division: Manor Park

Built-Up Area: Aldershot

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Aldershot Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Find accommodation in
Aldershot

Listing Text


991/5/31 GROSVENOR ROAD
09-JUL-10 ALDERSHOT
(East side)
27

(Formerly listed as:
GROSVENOR ROAD
ALDERSHOT
27 AND 28)

II

Also Known As: VICTORIA ROAD, ALDERSHOT
Commercial building, late C19; brick and stucco, tile roofing.

EXTERIOR:
Italianate building of two storeys: five bays to the Grosvenor Road elevation, and three to the Victoria Road elevation. Hipped roof with wide eaves on brackets. The upper storey is in yellow brick with mixed red and yellow rubbers to flat arches. The ground floor in stuccoed with cornice, frieze, architraves, rusticated walls, plinth, and dado panels. There are two round-arched doorways at each end of the Grosvenor Road elevation with keystones. To the south on the Grosvenor Road elevation there is a one-bay, lower extension.

INTERIOR:
Not inspected.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
No. 27 Grosvenor Road and Victoria Road, Aldershot, a late C19 commercial building, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: a handsome, Italianate late C19 commercial building.
* Intactness: a decorative corner facade which, but for the blocking of a couple of openings, survives largely as designed.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.