Church of St Stephen

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Windsor

SU 97 NE

VANSITTART ROAD

II

1874 by Henry Woodyer. Very plain but large stock brick church with Bath stone dressings, no tower. Tall clerestory, low windows to aisles. These windows have on the inside detached shafts set in front. Tall simple nave arcades, chancel with apse. Imposing reredos with croaketed gable over figure of Christ, flanked by paired shafts with rings.

A war memorial in the form of a hooded timber Calvary with a painted carved figure of Christ erected on 12 March 1918, is attached to an outside wall. The top arm of the cross has a small white painted scroll with INRI on it. To the right of the cross, set into the church wall, is a slate plaque which is inscribed: THIS CALVARY/ WAS DEDICATED IN 1918/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ ALL THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY/ AND THOSE WHO DID NOT RETURN./ IT WAS RESTORED IN 2013.