Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Holford, Somerset

District: West Somerset

Holford

ST14SE HOLFORD CP

6/96 Church of St. Mary

GV II

Parish church. Some C12 work said to survive at base of tower, nave refenestrated early C16, chancel and North porch
rebuilt 1842-4, nave and chancel restored 1870s, vestry added 1888. Red sandstone random rubble, sandstone dressings,
slate roofs, coped verges. 2 bay nave, West tower, North porch opening into base of tower, one bay chancel and vestry.
2 stage tower, saddleback roof, coped verges, moulded plinth, square opening in gable end, 3-light window below with
hood mould. Gabled porch, double doorsi two 3-light cinquefoil headed mullioned window with hoodmould to left, 2-light
window in chancel, 3-light East window, two 2-light windows in vestry with door on West wall, 3-light cinquefoil headed
mullioned window South wall of nave with small 2-light hollow chamfered mullioned window in South West corner.
Interior: plastered. C19 roofs, late C19 fittings including a many coloured marble font of arresting vulgarity.
(Photograph in NMR; VCH Somerset, Vol.5 forthcoming; Kelly's Directory, 1902).