North Down Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

West Chinnock

ST41SE HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP ---

3/13 North Down Farmhouse
II

Detached farmhouse. Dated 1727. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between coped gables; brick end
chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays. To ground floor, hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, of 2
lights to bays 1, 2 and 3, and of 3 lights to bays 4 and 5, with continuous string bays 1 and 2, hoodmould bay 3 and
labels bays 4 and 4. First floor 2-light horizontal-bar casements to bays 1, 2, 3 and a 3-light to bay 4, blank upper
bay 5. To right of bay 3 is a C20 four-panel door under timber lintol; straight joint between bays 1 and 2. West gable
has casement windows. against the east gable a single-storey extension with double Roman clay tiled roof, with late C20
forward projection to match, and a small doorway under coped gable in the angle so formed. Interior not seen, but
reported are deep chamfered beams with step-and-runout stops; a stone newel staircase - only ground floor examined. The
datestone, engraved "D/1E/l727", is above a first floor window. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, undated).