Maunsel House

A Grade II* Listed Building in North Petherton, Somerset

ST 33 SW

NORTH PETHERTON
St Michael Church
Maunsel House

II*
House. Late C14 or early C15, later C15, C16, early C17, late C18; 1827-8 by Richard Carver for General Slade; and late C19. Rubble with some render, freestone dressing; tile and fishscale roofs.

Irregular plan: late C14 or early C15 open hall facing east (now two storeys with attic and four first-floor windows); to its left, later C15 three-bay addition (now two storeys with attic), to the right C18 three-bay addition of two storeys and attic, two bays deep; two-storey C16 addition to rear of left-hand C15 block; three-storey C17 addition to rear of central hall; C19 addition to rear of C18 block and in free Gothic style.

Entrance (east) elevation; panelled door in gabled Gothic porch. Central and right-hand blocks have sashes with glazing bars, some with margin-lights; to first floor of central block three two-light leaded iron casements, two with stone mullions; these windows all in dressed stone quoined surrounds with hoodmoulds; four flat-roofed casement domers; traces of blocked former windows.

Left-hand block: two-light stone mullioned window with cusped lights and iron saddle and stanchion bars to ground floor right; above it a flat-arched, small-pane, three-light window; a blocked window to each floor of left bay. Roof has coped verges with bases for finials, two with iron finials inscribed: "A.S." and "T.B 1703" ; arcaded wooden bellcote to C19 addition with pyramidal lead roof and iron finial inscribed, "1862". Brick and ashlar stacks with moulded freestone caps, one a C17 addition original and having triple diagonally-set flues.

Rear: features of note include a three-light, hollow-moulded mullion window to each floor on right; a moulded cross-window to centre in later Gothick storeyed porch and another with hoodmould to left (C17) bay.

Interior: the C16 south west block has a basket-arched doorway on ground floor, coffered ceiling with large-scantling beams with ogee-moulded arrises, in the first floor room a C17 stone fireplace and moulded panelling with cornice, C18 panelled doors. C17 part has moulded panelling to first-floor room with fine fireplace surround having fluted Ionic pilasters, over-mantel panels and elaborate cornices; heavily-moulded coffered ceiling. Bathroom next to this room has late C19 bath with upright "shower" unit. In C15 left-hand block, three wooden spiral stairs from first floor to attic, one rising against the former end-wall of the open hall which has a window with wood mullions and stanchions; in the attic principal rafter roof trusses. The hall itself has a later C16 or early C17 first-floor corner fireplace and panelling in bathroom which has late C19 bath with lid; on the attic floor fine medieval roof with six closely-spaced, moulded, arch-braced trusses with short V struts, two tiers of chamfered and cusped arched windbraces and moulded butt purlins. The stair is C.18, with turned balusters. The C18 part has good fireplaces and in the north-east room full-height pilasters and elaborate frieze and cornice.