History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dagmar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bunhill, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5235 / 51°31'24"N

Longitude: -0.0975 / 0°5'51"W

OS Eastings: 532082

OS Northings: 182219

OS Grid: TQ320822

Mapcode National: GBR Q8.71

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.8Z90

Entry Name: Dagmar House

Listing Date: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195698

English Heritage Legacy ID: 369187

Location: Islington, London, EC1V

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Bunhill

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Giles Cripplegate

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
London

Listing Text

TQ3282SW
635-1/75/671

ISLINGTON
OLD STREET (South side)
No.12, Dagmar House

GV
II
Formerly known as: The Old Rodney's Head Public House OLD STREET.

Former public house, now offices. Dated 1876 at either end of fascia; designed 1875-6 by Rowland Plumbe for George Day; altered and refurbished c.1989.

Red brick set in English bond with dressings presumably of stone, now painted, roofs obscured by parapet. Five storeys, five-window range. The ground floor consists of an arcade of five pointed arches: high chamfered bases of stone, short column with patterned naturalistic capitals, treated as responds in outer bays; the arches presumably of brick, now plastered over; fascia, coved enriched cornice and fascia stops. First-floor windows have flat shouldered arches with decorative patterns to impost blocks and lintels; sill band to second floor with anthemion ornament to coved ornice. Second floor: two outer pairs of windows with segmental shouldered arches with patterned impost block, the pair grouped under a segmental patterned hoodmould. Central recess to second and third floors now plastered over with details simplified. Sill band to third floor with pairs of pointed-arched windows in double hoodmoulds either side of central recess; central bust of Rodney resting on a corbelled column with elaborate corbel table, frieze and patterned cornice to either side; central gable over with pointed arch behind Rodney. Balustraded parapet to either side with finials on either end; dormers behind parapet.

(Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).

Listing NGR: TQ3208282219

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.