History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

14, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0552 / 52°3'18"N

Longitude: -2.7127 / 2°42'45"W

OS Eastings: 351231

OS Northings: 239890

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMRK

Mapcode Global: VH85N.XLST

Entry Name: 14, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196869

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372449

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/261 (South side)
10/06/52 No.14

GV II

Formerly known as: No.133 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now offices. Early C17, with C19 alterations.
Timber-frame; stucco; tile roof; brick stack. 2 storeys;
3-window range: 6/6 sashes in moulded architraves with
keyblocks. Entrance: 6-panel door with overlight and hood; to
left, three 6/6 sashes in moulded architraves with
keyblocks(?). 3 mullioned windows with margin-glazing in
moulded architraves with keyblocks; quoins and parapet.
INTERIOR: stick baluster winder staircase to attic. Attic: C17
roof with windbraces, open tenon rafter with ridge purlin. 1st
floor: moulded ceiling frames, at 2 levels; 2 early C18,
3-panel doors (possibly reused pairs); 2-panel door; (1
part-glazed) 6-panel door; wall cupboards; 4-panel door; C19
fireplaces. Ground floor: C17 panelling with carved frieze;
moulded ceiling beams; 4-panel doors; wall cupboards;
part-glazed 4-panel doors; C19 fire surround. Cellar: 2-panel
door; brick-lined with good shelving.
(RCHME).


Listing NGR: SO5123139890

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.