History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22, Lichfield Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bilston East, City of Wolverhampton

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.566 / 52°33'57"N

Longitude: -2.0738 / 2°4'25"W

OS Eastings: 395095

OS Northings: 296470

OS Grid: SO950964

Mapcode National: GBR 1SS.5J

Mapcode Global: WHBG0.3RRN

Entry Name: 22, Lichfield Street

Listing Date: 3 February 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201832

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378465

Location: Wolverhampton, WV14

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: Bilston East

Built-Up Area: Bilston

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Bilston St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Bilston

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9596 LICHFIELD STREET, Bilston
895-1/15/15 (South side)
03/02/77 No.22

GV II

Formerly known as: No.22 CHURCH STREET.
Shop, now shop and studio. c1820. Plastered brick with thin
timbers creating timber-framed effect; tiled roof with brick
end stack. 3 storeys; 4-window range. C20 shop front; upper
windows have casements with leaded glazing, those to 1st floor
probably replacing sashes. Return has shop front to left of
entrance with aedicule, cabled composite flat pilasters and
pediment; round-headed stair window above has consoled
archivolt with keystone and small-paned glazing; top leaded
casement. INTERIOR has stair with column-on-vase balusters;
some flashed and etched glass to stair window. Formerly
offices of the Commissioners for Bilston prior to elected
local government representatives.


Listing NGR: SO9509596470

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.