Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ecclesfield, Sheffield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ecclesfield St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Chapeltown

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 28 October 2021 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 39 SE
11/190

ECCLESFIELD
TOWN END ROAD
Court House

II
Offices (2021), previously house, formerly a row of shops and cottages. C17, late-C18 and C19, restored around 1988. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and internal timber-framing. Slate roof with a single external, gable stack. Two-storey, four-bay street front has a pair of off-centre doorways with punch-dressed jamb-quoins and lintels. To the right of these, two, two-light mullion casements in flush ashlar surrounds; to the left a central doorway with punch-dressed jamb-quoins and lintel, flanked by two-light mullion casements in flush ashlar surrounds. Four similar two-light windows under the eaves, stacked above the ground-floor examples with smaller eaves window in bay 1. Stair window with leaded glass and tooled ashlar surround between bays 3 and 4. North-east gable wall has large external stack, flanked by single C17 chamfered ashlar casements with, above, single C20 casements in flush ashlar surrounds. Interior contains 3 pairs of full-height crucks with trenched purlins with struts, and small upper collars plus ridge piece. A small four-centred arched chimney piece, and a large ashlar fireplace with keystone lintel.