South and west boundary wall to churchyard returned to High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Portslade-by-Sea, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Portslade St Nicolas and St Andrew and Mile Oak The Good Shepherd

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Shoreham-by-Sea

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 May 2022 to correct the name and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ2506SE
579-1/10/175

HOVE
Portslade
SOUTH STREET (North side)

(Formerly listed as South and East boundary wall to churchyard returned to High Street)

II
Boundary walls. Medieval in origin, subsequently rebuilt and renewed. Coursed flint pebble facing with red brick, cement and bonnet tile coping.

Plan: continuous length of wall running north from entrance to churchyard of St Nicolas's Church (qv), returned as south and west boundary wall of churchyard and continued north to High Street along footpath bounded to the east by the boundary walls (qv) of St Mary's Convent (qv), about 150m in length; there is an entrance arch set in the wall near the junction of the churchyard and footpath.

The churchyard walls are irregular in height, between 1-2m with cement coping, while the footpath length of wall is around 3m high with vertical panels of brickwork and late C20 bonnet tile coping; ramped down at the High Street end. The doorway is of the same stone as the west door of the tower of St Nicolas's Church (qv), a chamfered pointed arch opening, believed to be medieval and probably reset from the ruined manor house (qv) lying to the west of St Mary's Convent (qv). The walls form part of a good group with the structures referred to above.