Rose Garden Terrace walls and arbour including attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Harewood, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Collingham St Oswald with Harewood

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Harewood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE3044
13/82

HAREWOOD
HAREWOOD PARK LS17

II

Raised walls in front of arbour with lean-to building to rear with attached railings. Mid-late C18 for Edwin Lascelles, first Lord Harewood. Ashlar, stone slate roof, cast- and wrought-iron railings. Two rectangular terraces with low walls with coping; and to lower terrace at corners, and flanking central-entrance, carved stone flower baskets. Raised flagged pavements, separate rose beds, steps to upper terrace which has three miniature Tuscan columns either side supporting climbing roses. Central arbour has Tuscan porch (clothed in foliage) distyle in antis and finely-sculptured circular bas-relief of man in Greek dress holding helmet in one hand and knotted club in the other. Ashlar wall, with flanking brick walls carried higher.

Rear: lean-to: two storeys, five first floor windows; quoins; second bay has doorway with tie-stone jambs; windows with lintels and sills, remains of Yorkshire sashes. Coped gables with kneelers to lean-to roof. Railings attached to east run between lean-to and lake, have central gate with decorative central splat and cresting, spear-head rods with arrow-head dogbars set between.