Walls, Railings and Lean to Buildings to Rectangular Walled Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Harewood, Leeds

Harewood

SE3044 HAREWOOD HAREWOOD PARK LS17

714- /13/83 Walls, railings and lean-to buildings to rectangular
22/07/89 walled garden

GV II

Walls, railings and lean-to buildings. Mid-late C18, with mid-C19 extension, for Edwin Lascelles, 1st Lord Harewood. Orange-red brick (English garden-wall bond_ partly-rendered where greenhouses once leant against wall, hammer-dressed stone buildings, stone slate roofs. Single-storey and 2-storey buildings to north in 2 parallel ranges . Northernmost, outside the garden, of 2 builds: 5-bay C19 single storey building left of 3-bay C18 block, raised to 2 storeys in C19. C19 building has central doorway flanked by small-pane Yorkshire sashes. C18 buildings: quoins; C18 ground-floor square windows with small-pane Yorkshire sashes with C19 windows above with lintels and sills; coped gable with kneelers; lean-to roof. Other building beyond with stone doorway with tie-stone jambs leading into walled garden divided to south into 2 sections with segmental brick archway leading to main garden which is walled on 4 sides with doorways in the east and west sides and intermediate projecting piers inside the garden. The external walls have regularly spaced buttresses and angled south-east corner, all have stone ashlar coping. The south-wall has original arbour recessed into it: piers flank basket-arch with stone impost blocks under open stone pediment with moulded modillioned coping; curved inner walls and semi-domed ceiling under tripartite stone slate roof; set on ashlar raised floor 2 sculpted stone owls flanking original semicircular curved wooden bench. From it a fine view of the Lake is obtained. Attached to the south-west corner iron railings, 8 metres long, tall pointed spears alternate with very short spear-headed railings. A single iron gate with central scroll pattern ornament topped with two ball finials.