St Mary's Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Mill Hill, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Paul Mill Hill

Totteridge

TQ 2293 THE RIDGEWAY

GV II

Convent and chapel of St. Mary's Abbey, 1872-3 by architects Goldie and Child. Red brick with stone dressing, slate roof with wooden fleche. Gothic Revival style. Three-storeys, 8-bay with asymetrically-placed protruding curved staircase tower on eastern front, with French-style apsidal roof. Flat-arched windows on top floor; pointed windows on ground and first floor. Central entrance with timber porch. Western front divided into three blocks linked by single-storey corridor with central entrance porch. Two blocks flank the chapel with its three-sided apsidal end with single lancet windows. INTERIOR: chapel ceiling has slender wooden ribs resting on wooden moulding; carved angel brackets at intervals. Small wooden gallery with pair of arched doors above main door. The principal staircase is wooden with pierced star pattern balustrade. Listed for group value with St Francis's Chapel adjacent.