Woodlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Dulverton

Dulverton

SS9127 DULVERTON CP JURY ROAD (South side)

15/78 Woodlands

GV II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Probably C16, extensively altered mid C19 and mid-late C20. Rendered over rubble, concrete
tile roof, one lateral stack rising on north front, tall stone stacks rising from eaves in outshot left and to right of
lateral stack. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage facing south, lean-to addition west gable end and outshot in north-west
corner; stair set against north wall at rear of original through passage. South front: lean-to addition left, original
house 2 storeys, 3:1 bays, end bay set back slightly, first floor late C19 2-light casements, ground floor C20 windows
in addition and plate glass window left of 2 French windows with marginal glazing bars masked by concrete tile roofed
verandah. Interior not seen. The substitution of concrete tiles for thatch subsequent to former listing is unfortunate.
Due to alterations primarily listed for group value with Wood Tenement (qv) to east because of the picturesque grouping
of tall stone stacks and other projections on road frontage. (Photograph in NMR).