Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tatworth and Forton, Somerset

(formerly listed as Forton Manor
Farmhouse in the Civil Parish of
Chard)

GV II*

Farmhouse. Late medieval open hall house, ceiled subsequently, enlarged early-mid C17, partly demolished early C20,
rear wall rebuilt mid-late C20. Roughcast over rubble exposed on rebuilt south-west gable end, thatched roof hipped to
left, rebuilt brick stack second bay left, large lateral stack to right of original entrance. Plan: open hall house,
ceiled and extended one bay south-west (or lower and rebuilt), another bay added subsequently and then demolished,
lower roofed single bay agricultural addition at north-east end. Two storeys, 1:3:1 bays, eaves line higher to right
of stack, all renewed casements, lower roofed addition unlit first floor, inserted window ground floor and another to
right with inserted C20 door, wide pointed arch chamfered doorframe with refaced door beside lateral stack. Interior:
beams to left of through passage boxed in, grate blocked with bread oven projecting at rear into present kitchen,
former scullery. To right of through passage plank and muntin screen with depressed ogee-head opening to room with
lateral stack and blocked grate, arch head opening in screen to small room at rear. Straight stair rising in through
passage with arched head on landing and turned newels. To right framed collar beam truss above the plank and muntin
screen, one open and another framed at present gable end of building with 2 inserted doorways, now blocked, depressed
Tudor arch head Ham stone chimney piece on facade wall; end walls and sloping ceilings, apart from one beside
chimneypiece, embellished with cartouches containing strapwork decoration and biblical texts in English; there are
rosettes on gable end wall, early-mid C17. The colours are grey, black and gold, and the paintings have recently been
restored, Three pairs of jointed cruck trusses visible to north-east. A watercolour of the farmhouse of C1910 shows the
demolished south-west end bay with a hipped roof and lit on first floor only.