The Kennels in Nostell Priory Estate Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell, Wakefield

HUNTWICK WITH FOULBY AND NOSTELL
DONCASTER ROAD
(North side (off))
The Kennels in Nostell Priory Estate yard

II

Kennels. c1830. Sandstone ashlar with ashlar dressings, stone slate roofs and coped gables. Quadrangular plan. Single storey. South side has low ashlar wall topped with spearhead railings and central iron gates, end sections have high ashlar walls with ashlar coping. East and west ranges have open fronted sheds with 2 cast iron columns each and to north kennels. That to east has single door to west front and single shuttered window to south, that to west has single door to south and single door flanked by single shuttered windows to east. Main, north range has 9 openings arranged 3:3:3 with slightly projecting central section topped by broad pediment. Each section has central doorway flanked by single shuttered windows. These kennels form part of the estate yard to Nostell Priory laid out for Charles W Winn (1795-1874), they provide accommodation for his pack of fox hounds.