Bohemia Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lover, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Redlynch St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Redlynch

SU 21 NW REDLYNCH BOHEMIA

II

Cottage. Circa early C19. Cob walls. Thatched roof with hipped and gabled ends. Brick gable-end stack. PLAN: 2-room plan with kitchen on right with gable-end fireplace and smaller unheated room on the left; the partition between the two rooms has been removed and the kitchen is now in a long single-storey outbuilding on the right-hand end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. 2-window east front. Small 2-light casements with glazing bars, attic windows with red brick surrounds under eyebrow eaves; central doorway boarded over, formerly within small C20 extension [demolished] on the front. Single-storey outbuilding [now part of house] on right with window on left and doorway on right. Back wall of house blind and outbuilding on left has one small 4-pane window. INTERIOR: Partition on ground floor has been removed. Large kitchen fireplace with oven. Old plank doors remain and the ceiled chambers appear to be unaltered.