Temple Elfold Barn and Attached Cattle Shelter

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel, Surrey

Ockley

CAPEL

06-NOV-02 Temple Elfold Barn and attached cattle
shelter

II

Barn and attached cattle shelter. Barn of c1600 with some C18 alterations, cattle shed of mid to late C18 date, forming an L-shaped range.
BARN: Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding on a base of English bond brickwork with gabled plaintiled roof. Off central cart entrance with double doors. Some openings with ledged and braced doors. Side purlin roof clasped by collars and supported by queenstruts and the rafters are without ridgepiece. Two diagonal braces survive. The wall frame has midrail, jowled posts to east and west sides, curved braces to tiebeam and ten curved tension braces survive. The south end has C18 framing and a higher midrail suggesting the barn may originally have extended one bay further to the south.
CATTLE SHELTER: Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding with tiled roof. It is of four bays, open fronted to the north where it is supported on three piers. The roof has tie beam and short curved braces. The rafters have no ridgepiece.
HISTORY: The Manor of Elfold was given to the Templars in the late C13, later passing to the Knights Hospitallers. The main house was built by Sir Richard Cowper c1541. The barn is shown on John Rocque's map of 1768.

[Domestic Buildings Research Group Surrey Report No. 4609.]