A Grade II Listed Building in Monkton Combe, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Lock Walls and Basin Wall at Entrance of Somersetshire Coal Canal South of Basin at West of Dundas Aqueduct

Location: Claverton Down, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Limpley Stoke

5120

ST 76 SE MONKTON COMBE

SP 833 Lock walls and basin wall at
entrance of Somersetshire Coal
Canal south of basin at West
of Dundas Aqueduct.

GV II

Former entrance lock and basin wall. Early C19, canal construction began 1801. The Surveyor for the Coal Canal Company was William Smith, 'Father of British Geology'.
Ashlar. About 20 metres long, 2.5 metres wide, former entrance lock, shorn of
gates, 3 deep courses to water level, cap stones deeply traffic worn, gate recesses and to east 3 inserted deeper recesses visible; at south end the east wall sweeps round and then continues as basin wall, now capped with C20 timbers, for a further 50 metres. Canal closed in 1904 and lock was back filled, re-excavated 1985 for use as a marina for craft using Kennet and Avon Canal.