Dundas Aqueduct

A Grade I Listed Building in Winsley, Wiltshire

Listing Text

ST 76 SE WINSLEY DUNDAS

3/297 Dundas Aqueduct

GV I

Aqueduct carrying Kennet and Avon Canal over River Avon, c1805, by John Rennie. Ashlar, monumental classical with rusticated arch over the river framed by paired giant pilasters. Elliptical flanking arches with battered curved plain ashlar revetments beyond, the revetments with pilaster each side. Overall monumental Doric cornice with triglyph frieze, cornice broken forward over pilasters. In frieze over main arch each side is bronze plaque in raised frame, said to have inscriptions, added 1828, to Charles Dundas M.P., chairman of the canal company and to John Thomas, chief engineer. Top parapet, pierced with balusters over revetment walls.
Also listed as item 7/146 on list for Monkton Combe C.P., Avon.
Scheduled Ancient Monument.