Baker's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

(Formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD
BAKERS LANE, Ingatestone
Nos.33 AND 35)
GV II
House. Mid-C18, renovated and restored in 1973 by Harland and Lee; bu1lders. Blue and red bricks in header bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range facing NW, 2 storeys and, attics; C20 2-storey wing to rear left, plastered and roofed with machine-made red clay tiles; 2-storey lean-to to rear right. 4-window range of C20 sashes of 6+6 lights with jambs and gauged segmental-flat arches of red brick. Projecting band of 3 courses of red bricks at first-floor height. Red brick quoins. Moulded brick cornice, plain parapet, half-hipped mansard roof. Two C20 casements in hipped dormers. C20 glazed door in left elevation of left rear wing, in C20 doorcase with fluted pilasters and dentilled cornice. One similar sash in each return, on the ground floor; attic storey plastered. Similar raised band on returns. All re-pointed with cement mortar. In the right return, about 4m above ground, is a brick inscribed 'I.G. 1745', probably a parish boundary mark.