The Four Shire Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Compton, Warwickshire

Lower Lemington

EVENLODE A44
SP 23 SW

at turning to Great Wolford

II

Boundary stone at junction of boundaries of Gloucestershire, Warwickshire and Oxfordshire and formerly Worcestershire. Ashlar limestone. Mid to late C18 with C19 lettering. Square column on moulded plinth, cavetto moulded capping with block/ball finial at apex. Inscription in capital letters on south face THE/FOUR SHIRE/STONE/WORCESTERSHIRE, on west face GLOUCESTERSHIRE, on north WARWICKSHIRE and on east OXFORDSHIRE.

Listing NGR: SP2305032166

The asset was previously listed thrice also at List entry 1053335 and 1024285. These entries were removed from the List on 23rd May 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23rd May 2016