Roche Wesleyan Methodist Church and Attached Schoolroom

A Grade II Listed Building in Roche, Cornwall

ROCHE

28-AUG-87 ROCHE
ROCHE WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH AND AT
TACHED SCHOOLROOM

II
Wesleyan Methodist church built in 1835, schoolroom of 1874, dated 1877 at the time of the restoration and fitting of the interior; few later alterations. The 1877 alterations carried out by John Paul of St Austell under the supervision of Mr Silvanus Trevail included the minister's room to the rear of the chapel and the connecting block to the schoolroom, which is attached to the rear right, and is a single room.
Squared granite rubble with granite dressings, slate roof with ridge coping tiles and gable ends. Single auditorium plan, with entrance at front gable end and rostrum to rear, with organ chamber to rear of rostrum. 2 storeys, front gable end has central round-arched doorway with cast iron fanlight of 3 circles and dressed stone round arch, double 6-panelled doors. To right and left, a 4-pane sash with round arch and similar foiled top glazing and dressed stone round arch. First floor cill band course, and central 2-light round-arched window with granite foiled tracery to top, similar 4-pane sash to right and left. Recessed circular datestone above, with date 1877 and inscription: Wesleyan.... the rest illegible. Moulded stone open pediment with corbels. The left side has two 4-pane sashes with cambered heads at ground floor, first floor has 2 plain round-arched 4-
pane sashes with dressed stone round arches. Set back to left, a 2-storey block
containing the minister's room at ground floor and the organ chamber above; this has a tall round-arched 4-pane sash at upper level and brick stack to side. Single storey brick addition at ground floor and rubble lean-to to rear. The right side has 4-pane sash with cambered head at ground floor and half-glazed door to right; 2 similar round-arched 4-pane sashes at first floor. The schoolroom is attached to rear right, single storey, with plain double door to left and 2 paired 12-pane sashes with brick heads and surrounds; gable end brick stack to right. The rear of the church has 2 similar tall round-arched sashes at upper level and gable end brick stack; single storey rubble lean-to at ground floor containing service rooms, with four 4-pan sashes. The rear of the schoolroom has a small single storey flat-roofed C20 addition. To left, 2 paired 12-pane sashes as on front.
Interior The internal fittings are of high quality and remain intact. The roof is of 6 bays, with chamfered tie-beams and king posts rising to the collars; curved braces supporting the tie-beams and upper braces to the collars. There is a wide segmental arch to the organ chamber, with painted fluted Corinthian columns to sides. There is a gallery to all 4 sides; it is approached by 2 dog-leg stairs, one at each side at the front, where there is a panelled screen forming an internal porch. The stairs have notched balusters. The gallery is supported on plain cast iron piers, which are marbled; the gallery has a panelled front, with blind round arches with key blocks, corbelled below and with moulded handrail. The gallery is ramped down to right and left behind the rostrum. Wooden rostrum with similar panelling, and straight stair with notched stick balusters to each side. Similar communion rail. Pine pews with stencilled numbering in the auditorium and gallery. In the gallery the pews are raked to right and left
at the rear, to each side of the organ.