Spring Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex

Tolleshunt Knights

TOLLESHUNT D'ARCY,
TOLLESBURY ROAD (north side),
Spring Farmhouse

II

House, c.1500, and cottage, C18, now joined. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. House comprising 2-bay hall aligned approx. N-S with axial stack, c.1600, in S bay, parlour/solar bay to N, service bay to S. At NW corner, cottage of 2 bays aligned approx. E-W, with axial stack at W end, and C19 extension of plastered brick beyond, and small single-storey extension to S. C20 single-storey extension linking house to cottage. Mainly one storey with attics, C19 brick extension of 2 storeys. W elevation of house, 3 C20 casements and 2 more in gabled dormers. C2U door in angle between the buildings. The house has jowled posts, heavy studding, some wattle and daub infill. The hall has display bracing and a blocked plain doorway to the parlour, an inserted floor, an axial beam and pegged clamps. The central tiebeam and arched braces to it are missing. A doorway has been framed through the tiebeam to the solar at an early date. The hearth inserted c.1600 is of 0.33 metre brickwork, the mantel beam having mitred stops. The floor of the service end is of transverse plain joists of horizontal section, supported on pegged clamps and an axial beam with mortices for a removed partition. The service bay retains the original crownpost roof; to N of it the roof has been rebuilt, re-using some medieval smoke-blackened rafters. The cottage is of lighter framing, with unjowled posts and primary straight bracing exposed internally. RCHM 4.