History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Portsmouth Grammar School and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in St Thomas, City of Portsmouth

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.792 / 50°47'31"N

Longitude: -1.1 / 1°6'0"W

OS Eastings: 463530

OS Northings: 99544

OS Grid: SZ635995

Mapcode National: GBR VPM.9X

Mapcode Global: FRA 87L0.18Y

Entry Name: Portsmouth Grammar School and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 30 October 1969

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1333199

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474784

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Unitary Authority Ward: St Thomas

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: St Thomas of Canterbury, Portsmouth

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6399 HIGH STREET
774-1/12/48 (South East side)
30/10/69 Portsmouth Grammar School and
attached railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Cambridge Barracks HIGH STREET.
Barracks officers' quarters and mess, now grammar school.
c1855-60, by the Inspector-General of Fortification's office;
school since 1926. Yellow stock and grey bricks. Shallow
pitched Welsh slate hipped roof, brick stack with moulded
stone cap on left of bays 4/5, 8/9, 13/14, 18/19. Late
Georgian style.
PLAN: double-depth plan of 4 room units divided by chimneys
and separated by transverse passages with rear doorways;
former mess in deeper section at left-hand end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. 40-window range. The 2
flanking bays on each side of the central open archway, and 5
bays at each end, project slightly. At centre is a wide
splayed stone-framed round archway with impost, vermiculated
keystone and plinth, similar lower and narrower arched
openings each side, to a vaulted through passage. On each side
are eighteen 6/6 pane sashes each set under a flat-gauged
brick head with stone sills; 40 similar first-floor sashes.
Stone plat band, cornice with ornate stone brackets and stone
coped parapet. At centre above parapet is a royal cartouche in
stone with supporters.
Rear has steps across basement areas up to doorways, and
flat-headed 6/6 pane sashes, as the front. Officer's mess set
forward with a central round-arched doorway with radial
fanlights and tripartite window above.
INTERIOR: has large former mess, now library, on first floor,
with an axial central stair with cast-iron balusters to a
central axial passage; contains original doors and
plasterwork.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron spear-headed forecourt
railings.
HISTORY: contained officers' and servants' rooms, with
kitchens and mess rooms. Portsmouth Grammar School, founded in
1732, took over the former officers' barracks in 1926. With
the other sections of the old Cambridge Barracks (qqv), this
is a good and complete mid C19 example. It is the only
remaining one from an area just inside the old Portsmouth
Lines with a large concentration of barracks in the C19, and
the irregular layout is a rare survival reflecting the former


cramped location of the old barracks.
(Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and its Environs:
Portsmouth: 1974-: 44,47,82,83,106; The Buildings of England:
Pevsner N & Lloyd DW: Hampshire and the Isle of Wight:
Harmondsworth: 1967-: 448, 449).


Listing NGR: SZ6353399541

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.