Brook Cottage Brook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Parwich, Derbyshire

SK 18 54 PARISH OF PARWICH MAIN STREET
10/85 (North Side)

14 June 1984 Brook House and Brook
Cottage

GV II

House and attached cottage under continuous roof. Late C18, extended mid-C19, refurbished and remodelled 1986. Rubble limestone with worked gritstone dressings, gable and ridge brick chimneys and a plain tile roof covering.

PLAN: linear arrangement of house cottage and former service building, the latter raised and altered in 1986 to form part of main dwelling.

EXTERIOR: 2- storeyed range of 6 bays, Brook House of 4 bays, incorporating the raised former outbuilding to the south-east end, and Brook Cottage attached to the north-west gable. North-east elevation to Brook House with massive quoined surround and deep lintel to main doorway. This has a C20 half glazed door and is flanked by 2-light flush mullioned windows to each storey now with C20 multi-paned casements. Brook Cottage, further right, with doorway set beneath a segmental arch with stone voussoirs, and 3 small windows set beneath shallow brick arched heads. The south-west elevation now carries 2 late C20 extensions.

INTERIOR: Not inspected, but known to have been completely remodelled in 1986 and to now retain no original interior fixtures and fittings of special interest.

Brook House and Brook Cottage have group value with the Parish Church of St Peter(q.v.) (being sited on the edge of the churchyard) and Church Gate and Church Gate Cottage.(q.v.).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:

The builidng is Listed for the following principal reasons:

*Brook House and the attached Brook Cottage are of special architectural interest as an example of the distinctive domestic vernacular architecture of the upland limestone region.

*The exterior has been carefully repaired and continues to identify the building's period of construction and original function.

* The building contributes strongly to the setting of other buildings of special interest, including the nearby Parish Church of St Peter.