Midelney Place, Walled Forecourt, and Stable

A Grade II Listed Building in Drayton, Somerset

ST42NW DRAYTON CP CHURCHWAY (South side)
CURRY RIVEL

2/15 Midelney Place, walled forecourt,
and stable

- II

Country house in an emparked landscape. 1868 by James Piers St Aubyn for Trevillion family. Coursed and squared rubble,
Hamstone dressings, tile roofs with crested ridges to coped verges, prominant dressed stone stacks set diagonally in
groups with crenellated caps. High Victorian Tudor-Gothic style, main range asymmetrical on entrance front, symmetrical
on garden front, lower height service quarters to north. Two storeys and attic, entrance front of 1:1:1:1 bays, right
bay projects under a front-facing gable, one, 2, 3, and 5-light stone-mullioned windows, each light with an arched
head, stopped labels; 2 attic windows in front-facing gabled dormers; second bay from left with 2-storeyed gabled
porch, 2 stage diagonal buttresses, 2-light window to first floor, pointed-arch door opening in a richly moulded
surround, ornamental ribbed door; to left of porch a 3-light transomed stair-light. Garden front of 1:2:1 bays, outer
bays in projecting wings, 2, 3 and 4-light stone-mullioned windows, on ground floor transomed, right wing with a canted
oriel on first floor. Interior with high quality fittings in conforming Tudor-Gothic styl including coffered ceilings
to ground floor rooms, elaborate freestone chimneypieces, well staircase with panelled newels and turned balusters,
doors, and library with fitted shelving. Walled forecourt on entrance frontage with tile coping; on east side late C19
stable-block with tile roof, throughway giving an access to fitted coeval stalls inside. (The Builder, Nov. 14,