Church of St George

A Grade II Listed Building in Simister, Bury

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Prestwich

09-MAY-03 Simister
Church of St George

II

Church. 1914-15. By R Basnett Preston. Random rubblestone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with stone-coped gables with finials. A combination of Romanesque and vernacular revival styles with buttresses, corbel table to eaves and single and paired round-arched windows. Chancel and nave in one, north transept and vestry, north west porch and west baptistery apse. East end has wheel window over blind arcading. Paired window to north with stack above. Door to north side of transept with 2 windows to transept end, round window over and projecting gabled bellcote just below gable apex. Nave sides have paired windows and north porch has small window to north and round arched doorway to west with shafts to sides and cross in tympanum. 2 windows to curving baptistery apse and triple-light round-arched window over.
INTERIOR. Chancel has stone panelling to sides and double sedilia and aumbry. Altar table, communion rails, choir and vicar's stalls and pulpit have Romanesque detailing with decorated shafts. Cyprus wood barrel vaulted roofs to chancel and nave. Recent glazed screen at west end of nave preserves view through to baptistery which has Norman style font and stained glass windows.
This small but fine quality church is in an unusual, austere, but very successful combination of Romanesque and vernacular styles, its austerity perhaps reflecting that it was begun and completed during the 1st World War.