Numbers 1-3, 24 Bazely Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poplar, London

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 08/05/2015

Nos 1-3, 24 Bazely Street

(Formerly listed as No 12, MOUNTAGUE PLACE E14 (South Side))

GV
II
Early C19. Yellow stock brick. Slate mansard roof. 3 storeys, basement and dormers. 2 sash windows with plain reveals. Glazing bars missing. Round headed door with fanlight and Greek Doric porch with entablature. Panelled door.

Nos 5 to 11 (consec) Mountague Place, and Nos 1-3, 24 Bazely Street form a group with Nos 45 to 51 (odd) and the Greenwich Pensioner Public House, Bazely Street, the gate piers to the Childrens' Playground and All Saints' Rectory, Newby Place and All Saints' with St Frideswide Church, the churchyard walls and gate piers, East India Dock Road.