Masonic Hall including former Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Southport

SOUTHPORT
DUKE STREET (North East side)

II
United Methodist Free Church, now Masonic Hall. 1878-79, by Maxwell and Tuke; extended 1900 by G Bolshaw; converted 1953. Sandstone ashlar entrance block, otherwise coursed rock-faced sandstone rubble; slate roof. Italianate style. Rectangular plan at right-angles to street.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and three unequal bays; symmetrical, with a wide pedimented centre; a plinth, pilasters to both floors (those at ground floor very broad, with carved crocket capitals, and those at first floor with central slots and plain moulded caps), entablatures with dentilled cornices to both floors, and pierced parapets flanking the pediment. Both floors have round-headed openings: at ground floor three large doorways to the centre protected by a three-bay porch which has segmental arches on columns with stiff-leaf capitals; stained glass windows in the outer bays, with imposts and keystones.

At first floor the centre has an arcaded five-light window with pilaster mullions and linked hoodmoulds, small-pane leaded glazing and circular heads with stained glass; the outer bays have matching one-light windows.One-bay return walls in matching style; and three-bay rear range in plainer style, with pilasters and coupled round-headed windows on both floors. Attached at right-angles to rear of this is a single-storey former Sunday School, with a steeply pitched gabled facade which has tall round-headed windows.

INTERIOR: not inspected.