Lord Street West United Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

SOUTHPORT
LORD STREET WEST (south east side),

(Formerly listed as Lord Street West United Reformed Church)

Formerly known as: Duke Street Congregational Church DUKE STREET.

Congregational church, now United Reformed church.1861-62, gutted by fire 1964 and subsequently restored. By Walker of Manchester. Coursed sandstone rubble, slate roof with fishscale bands of green slate.

STYLE: Decorated Gothic Revival.

PLAN: nave with north-west tower (spire removed), south aisle, south west vestry, chancel.

EXTERIOR: six bay nave with buttresses, plinth and ashlar parapet with ridged coping; two-centred arched three-light windows with differing tracery and hoodmoulds with figured stops; and at the west end a two-centred arched west doorway with moulded surround and hoodmould with figured stops, and a large segmental-pointed five-light window with Decorated tracery.

Tower with short angle buttresses, two-centred arched west doorway (like that of the nave), cusped lancets to the second stage, and two-centred arched two-light belfry windows with moulded surrounds, shafts and stone louvres, rising into the broached base of the former spire.

Church hall attached to south east end (1965, by David Jones of Ormerod & Partners of Liverpool).

INTERIOR: not inspected.