Dale Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Fountains Earth, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Middlesmoor

FOUNTAINS EARTH

10-OCT-01 Dale Cottage

II

Cottage and attached loft workshop. Late-C18 to early-C19. Coursed stone, rough to gable end and smooth stone with quoins and banding to facade. Pitched slate roof with two stone end chimneys. Sash windows.

Cottage wing has central entrance with flanking eight-over-eight sashes (some lost glazing bars) at ground floor and in corresponding openings to the second floor. Victorian panelled front door. Side entrance to centre of gable end. Workshop wing has external stair to landing that accommodates first floor entrance into workshop and adjacent sash window to match cottage wing. Below stairs is filled-in as a projecting room with entrance to storage or workshop space. Low garden wall continues from projecting room below stairs to enclose a small garden in front of the cottage range. Windows and door to facade of cottage wing are dressed with deep-cut quoins and voussoir lintels. First floor windows have stone banding course at cill level that continues to the workshop wing. Workshop doors and windows have plain stone lintels and less stylised quoins. Both wings heated and likely with internal communication.

A late-C18 to early-C19 cottage with attached loft workshop unified behind a polite stone facade with quoins and voussoir lintels to openings, a pair of chimneys with plinth and refined caps and an overall consciousness of design to the interesting mixed-use building.