Roman Catholic Church of St Mary of the Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalford, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Chalford

CHALFORD
BROWNSHILL

II
St Mary of the Angels is a Roman Catholic church in a Romanesque style, dating from 1930-37, by William Douglas Caröe (1857-1938), for the Templewood community, with stained glass added c.1938 by Douglas Strachan (1875-1950).

MATERIALS: The building is constructed from local limestone ashlar and rubble brought to course, under a Cotswold stone slate roof, with a shingled timber bellcote. The ceiling is a continuous concrete barrel vault. The interior has limed oak fittings.

PLAN: The church is a simple rectangle on plan, with an apsidal sanctuary at the east end, and an attached vestry with confessional to the north, with a porch set in the angle between the vestry and the church.

EXTERIOR: The west end has a central entrance door with round-arched top and wrought iron strap hinges, and a rectangular light with stained glass above, all enclosed under a truncated round arch in relief, with moulded ashlar quoins. The south elevation is of five bays, each with narrow rectangular stained glass lights with round arched tops; there is an entrance door towards the east end. The north side is similar but has its entrance at the west, with the vestry and porch towards the east. The east end has a full gable, which is partially oversailing to the south eastern corner; the apsidal end of the church is expressed externally only to the left hand side, and the relationship of the full gable to this canted wall is resolved by the use of a stepped motif running from the gable at eaves level to meet the angled wall below. To the right, adjoining the porch, the wall remains flush, with the internal apse resolved by using a deeply recessed window which emerges on the flush wall to the exterior. A key has been left at the north-eastern corners of both the church and the vestry in order to allow for the later addition of a presbytery (not built).

INTERIOR: The interior of the church is very simple, There is a timber gallery running across the west end, enlived by diamond-patterned carving to the front panels, supported on square-section columns on moulded plinths with moulded cushion capitals and pads. The nave retains its parquet and terracotta tiled flooring, and its simple elm chair pews, in continuous rows of four sets each. The east end has an apsidal sanctuary which is divided from the nave by a very large and impressive Norman arch, set on cushion capitals, which spans the entire width of the church, and is decorated with bold and archaeologically correct Romanesque chevron designs. The sanctuary has its original stone altar table with simple columnar legs under cushion capitals, and three stained glass windows by Douglas Strachan, commemorating the founders of the Templewood community and a major benefactor. The apron beneath the central window is decorated with a gold mosaic panel. The doors to the confessional and vestry are set under a decorative hood mould, with a niche between the two. The doors here and throughout the church have elaborate, Arts and Crafts style strap hinges, studs and latches of wrought iron, the latches to Caröe's own innovative design. There are decorative stoups for holy water beside each entrance door.