Range of Stables in East Corner of Front Paddock Bordering Road at Shalfleet Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

177-1/0/8 (Northwest side)
30-OCT-06 Range of stables in east corner of fro
nt paddock bordering road at Shalfleet
Stables

II
Detached range of stables on south east end of racehorse training stables. Circa 1885 for Captain J.O.Machell, racehorse manager and owner. Probably an isolation block in the former Bedford Lodge Stables (q.v. Highfield Stables, Bury Road). Gault brick with dressed stone lintels and sills; half-hipped and hipped slate roofs, with cross-gable over loft door, boxed eaves, barge boards to the gable verges.
PLAN: symmetrical range containing five cage boxes and hay loft, and at each end a slightly recessed, single-storey, wing containing tack room to left and feed room to right.
EXTERIOR: central block two storeys with half-hipped roof, each single storey wing with a lean-to, hipped roof. Symmetrical front; the central block of five bays with quadrant corners partly masked by adjoining wings; offset plinth; in second and in fourth bay a doorway with transom-light, and beaded-edge, vertical board door; in the central bay and in each end bay a double casement with glazing bars (4x3 panes) and transom-lights each with a central vertical glazing bar; the doors and casements in recessed timber frames all in openings with identical stone lintels set flush at the same height and with stopped chamfers to lintels and to door jambs. In the front of each wing a slightly wider and lower doorway, the door and transom-light details identical to doorways in central block. On the first floor a central loft doorway and door with similar details, the head raised into the cross-gable; at the apex of the gable barge boards a timber spike finial with drop. On each side of the loft doorway a lunette window with a central vertical glazing bar in a frame recessed in a semi-circular, brick arched opening. All the windows have projecting stone sills. On the corner of the right hand wing a decorative wrought iron gas lamp bracket.
INTERIOR: access passage to caged loose boxes; the front of each box set between timber posts has a fixed section flanked by a top hung sliding door on an iron runner; fixed sections and doors have vertical boarded panels below, and grilles with vertical iron rods above; over each front a screen of closely set timber balusters of square section and elaborately moulded profile. Partitions between the boxes are faced with vertical boarding, and the passage walls are faced with dado of vertical boarding to two thirds of height and plastered above; plastered ceiling and patent tile floors. At left hand end of passage access into the loft through a manhole reached by a ladder. Loft not inspected.
HISTORY: Shalfleet Stables were formed in 1963 by the sub-division of larger racing stables also called Shalfleet, previously part of Bedford Lodge Stables, of which the other part was re-named Highfield Stables (q.v.).
This set of stables is included as a good example of an unaltered late C19 stable range, and most probably a specialised isolation block.